Quick Links

Useful Links

GSO Test

Close
Close

Individual learning towards an independent life

School Staff Structure

 

Staffing Structure - Autumn Term 2021

The Wherry School Trust:

Chair of Governors: Barry Payne (2021+)

Principal:  Rachel Quick

Accountability: Whole school progress supported by SLT

Accounting Officer Role as defined in Academy Finance Handbook

School Designated Safeguarding Lead: Looked After Child Lead:

Leadership Team: From September 2021 onwards:

Vice Principal: Dani Williams

Designated Safeguarding Lead:  Overview of Heads of Phase

Clinical Professional liaison lead - Informal Curriculum Lead

 

Assistant Principal: Colin Wheelhouse

Assessment and Accountability: Whole School - Securing Accountability

Subject/Class responsibility

Overview of standards - Formal Curriculum

Assistant Principal: Tracy Waterfield

Whole School Student Welfare, Wellbeing and Behaviour Lead

Liaison with AP

Tier 3 Pupil Lead/Class responsibility

Accountability: Secondary T3 pupil attainment and progress

 

Chief Finance Officer: Jane Stringer - 0.2fte

As defined in Academy Finance Handbook

Legal Adviser: Dr Tina Davey

 

 

Head of Phase KS3 - Senior Leader: Sarah Baker

Head of KS3

Accountability: KS3 attainment and progress

Student Welfare, Wellbeing Support

Support SENCO role for KS3

Head of Phase/Senior Leader KS4-5: Vicky McKenzie

Head of KS4/5

Accountability: KS4/5

Student Welfare, Wellbeing Support

Support SENCO role for KS4/5

Non-Teaching Role:

SENCO Pastoral Support and Intervention Staff:

Intervention Manager – Ms Meike Stepp

Head of Phase/Senior Leader: Holly Black Interim Head of Primary Phase - Alison Ward

Accountability: Primary KS1-2 attainment and progress

Support SENCO role for KS1/2

School Business Administrator: Alex Gotte

Accountability: Administration staff management: HR: Finance administration: overview of site staff

Other roles:

SENCO: Named SENCO for school - Ms Meike Stepp:

Assistant SENCO: Mrs Fleur Crumpton

 

*Child Welfare team member

Year 7 teacher

Lee Calderbank (QTS)

 

 

Clinical Lead - Educational Psychologist

Dr Sue Ackerley* - EPSS

Intervention Manager

Meike Stepp (UQTS)

Key Stage 1 lower KS2 teacher

Emma Oakes (QTS)

 

Emily Hewett (UQTS) - SCIIT

Site Manager

Scott Woodrow

 

Timothy Lee

Year 7 teacher

Tim Ecclestone (QTS)

Clinical Psychologist 0.3 fte

 

 

PBS lead

Dr Amelia Eleftheriades*

Tier 3 Lead Teacher

Tracy Waterfield *(QTS)

Lower Key Stage 2 Teachers

Jack Kelleher (ECT)

 

 

Parent Specialist Support Adviser – EHCP admin support (Primary)

Melanie Antill

Maths specialist teacher

 

 

 

Maths Instructor

Sarah Baker (QTS)

 

Jenny Hill  (QTS)

 

Alex Taylor (QTS)

ASD specialist Adviser – 0.4fte

 

 

Communication Specialist Teacher

Su Sengupta - Respectrum

 

 

 

Kelly Gamble - Respectrum

 

Extended Schools Manager

Reece Morgan*

Upper Key Stage 2 – nurture group

Imogen Harvey* (QTS)

Parent Specialist Support Adviser – EHCP admin support (Secondary)

Jo Pollack

English Specialist Teacher

Andrew Crass (QTS)

Speech and language Therapist – 0.2fte

Rebecca Gardner - EPSS

SRB Outreach support

Stephanie Gallard

Upper Key Stage 2 – Y6

Alison Ward (QTS) - 0.6 fte

 

Brian Slack - 0.4 fte

Office Admin support

Nichola Pickering

 

Sarah Liddiard

English Instructor

Becky Hart (UQTS) - SCIIT

Senior Occupational Therapist – 0.2fte

Vicki Bowden - Open Arms

 

S2S Support lead

Imogen Harvey*

Tier 3 Lead Teacher

Jonny Lawes (QTS)

Cleaning support

Vertas contract

MFL - French

 

 

 

 

French Language support

Fleur Crumpton (QTS)

 

 

Natasha Duval (UQTS)

Occupational Therapist

Emma Hollis - Open Arms

S2S Support staff

Dani Winteringham

Holly Black (EYFS)

Tracy Waterfield

Imogen Harvey*

Class Support Staff

Annie Lyst

Sophie Wright

Lottie Ackerley

Linda Cabral

Georgie Bateman

Jodie Coleman 0.6fte

Cheryll O’Neill

Annie Rowe

Lynsey Grainger Melissa Ringwood

Alabama Thompson (Apprentice)

Cleaner – caretaking support

 

Science Specialist Teacher

Stephanie Gallard (QTS)

 

 

Alice Fisher (NQT)

Occupational Therapy Assistant OTA – 0.4fte + Therapy dog

 

Therapy Dog

Dawn Paul

Barry the Dog

 

 

 

 

 

Maisie Dog

Other Outreach support:

Rachel Quick - Local Leader of Education (LLE)

Cover Supervisor

Lauren Kirk*

Yasmin Desborough

Leanne Davison (Medical) Ashleigh Jenkinson*

Sarah Knight*

Exam Officer

Melanie Antill

Art Specialist Teacher

 

 

Photography Teacher

Rosie Tallent (UQTS)

 

Evie Durant

Sensory Integration Practitioner (OT) – 0.4 fte

Kate Broughton

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA)

Hattie Beckett-Allen*

 

Post 16 Staff

 

Year 12 teacher/s

Vicky McKenzie

Natasha Duval

John Bennet

Jacqui King

Psychology Specialist Teacher

Vicky McKenzie (QTS)

Communication lead/Play Therapist

 

Forest School Practitioner

Kelly Corley

 

 

 

Ashleigh Jenkinson*

 

Extended Schools Staff FTE (F)

Christopher Lightfoot

Jacqui King

Reece Morgan

Careers Lead

Rosie Tallent

 

Natasha Duval

History Teacher

Adrian Watts (QTS)

 

Lifeguard: Lead Swimming staff

Ashleigh Jenkinson:  Alabama Thompson

Rachel Quick: Tracy Waterfield: Dani Williams: Sarah Liddiard: Rescue Award Level

Class based staff

RPE Teacher

 

 

 

RHSE Teacher

 

James McGarry (QTS)

 

Becky Hart (UQTS)  SCIIT

 

Other Posts:

 

·        Holly Black - Maternity Leave - Primary Phase Leader

·        Kathryn Fox - Maternity Leave - Primary Class Teacher

·        Jess Morris - Maternity Leave - Primary Support Staff

IT/IMedia Teacher

 

Colin Wheelhouse

Catering and Hospitality

Jacqui King

Support Staff  

Eppie Loades-Vincent:  Bayley Norton-Butcher: Hannah Baker: Joan Latta: Kelly Bardwell: Sophie Redgrave: Finn Dady: Mark Howard: Max Bumfrey: Steve Powley: Andrea Mackie:  Kate Bloomfield: Shelley Abigail: Ayuka Davis: Dani Carter: Alistair Stanley: Donna Blackman: Harry Waterfield:  Aydan Birkett:

Cover Supervisor

Evie Durant:  Georgia Plumb: Kirsty Copping: Sarah Knight *: Chris Lightfoot:  Amy Cann:  Jacqui King:  Sharon Parr:  Sarah Allen:

High Level Teaching Asst

Sally-Ann Mildenhall *:  Donna Medcalf:  Helen Gifford:

 

                            

 

Role definitions:

Vice-Principal:

·        School Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

·        To lead with Principal Whole School Quality of Education Action Plan/Recovery Plan - including teacher development: to support P with the Secondary QoE Action plan implementation

·        Primary Lead (KS1/2 Accountability and Assessment - including scrutiny of Quality of Education - Teaching and Learning for Primary - overview of Quality of Education with Principal and Senior Teacher (below) AP Secondary - for pupils in Secondary Phase

·        Whole School Assessment and Accountability - Informal Curriculum

·        Whole school support for carers/parents

·        To attend Tribunals in the absence of Principal

·        Lead on development of Quality of Education (T&L) - Informal Curriculum and development of ASD appropriate pedagogical approaches, supporting Principal and Clinical Lead

Assistant Principal: Pupil Wellbeing and Behaviour Lead

·        Whole School Pupil wellbeing and Behaviour Support Lead - including reporting to Governors

·        Tier 3 Lead Teacher

·        Liaison with External Providers/AP support

·        Development of Alternative Provision plans for individual pupils - reporting of progress for pupils on AP plans

·        Progress and accountability for Informal Curriculum - Emotional Development, Personal Development and Behaviour and Attitudes of pupils

·        To lead with Vice Principal/Clinical Psychologist on the review of Positive Behaviour Support plans

·        Support Quality of Education (T&L)

Assistant Principal: Securing Accountability/KS4 Lead

·        Support the development of the ASSK curriculum including Assessment, Accountability and Reporting of Curriculum

·        To lead on the development of Individualised learning, assessment and accountability across the school, supported by Heads of Phase for Primary, Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4/5:

·        GCSE and Level 1-2 qualification leadership and management of exam process, line management for school Exam Officer: support including reporting and recording, leading monitoring of standards/work scrutiny

·        Support Quality of Education (T&L) - teaching and learning

Senior Teacher: Phase Leader Primary, KS3, KS4-5: supporting pupil learning beyond School

·        Primary/Secondary Phase Quality of Teaching/Learning/Operational Accountability Lead

·        Phase Lead teacher

·        Manage with Principal and Vice Principal the Build Up Plans for pupils in all phases:

·        Informal Curriculum Lead - Y7-8

·        Careers Education teacher support

To support Quality of Education Action Plan/Recovery Plan - including teacher development

Year 12 lead - focus development of Post 16 provision

·        Manage Build Up Plans for pupils in KS4 - manage virtual learning offer for pupils in KS4 (EOTAS)

·        Support Quality of Education (T&L) across KS3-4secondary provision

·        Support the transition of Year 11 pupils into Year 12: to support transition beyond Year 12

·        To develop an age appropriate life skills programme for Year 12 with Vice Principal and Wellbeing lead

School SENCO +  Intervention Lead/DDSL

·        Support and work in partnership with teaching and support staff delivering interventions for pupils - including where this remains appropriate the post Covid Intervention support

·        Collation of progress information, scrutiny of progress information with staff

·        Review of appropriate intervention support for pupils

·        To act for Summer Term 2021 as the SENCO for Secondary Phase

·        To manage EHCP review timetable with Secondary PSSA